Accident Antonov An-2 , Monday 28 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Martuni -   Armenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the military conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan concerning Nagorno-Karabakh, an Antonov An-2 was shot down by Armenian artillery. Armenia claims the aircraft was Azerbaijani, while Azerbaijan refuted these claims.
According to reports, the aircraft was used as a decoy to locate Armenian air defence and artillery positions. It is said the the aircraft were put on a direct course towards Armenia, after which the pilot secured the controls and bailed out.

Sources:

zartonkmedia.com
scramble.nl