| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-800A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-PYZ |
| MSN: | 258018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-5R-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alta Verapaz, Santa Marta Salina -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A BAe-125-800A corporate jet crashed while apparently attempting to land at a clandestine airstrip near Alta Verapaz in Guatemala. Both pilots were killed. Weapons and drug packages were located at the accident site.
The aircraft had landed at Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ), Mexico, on September 22, reportedly after a flight from Colombia. It refueled and subsequently departed without submitting flight plan and without clearance from ATC. It was later reportedly seen at Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport in Venezuela. Finally, on September 23 it crashed in Guatemala.
Sources:
posta.com.mx vuela.com.mx prensalibre.com Location