Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HK-4669-G, Tuesday 22 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-4669-G
MSN: 208B0968
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2830 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Guaymaral Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration HK-4669-G, sustained substantial damage when it was involved an accident shortly after takeoff from Guaymaral Airport (SKGY), Bogotá, Colombia.
There were four people onboard who survived the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-20-31-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

eltiempo.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2010 HK-4669-G Private 0 La Mosquitia unk