Accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N254DR, Wednesday 16 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:Connair Consulting LLC
Registration: N254DR
MSN: 560-0607
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4214 hours
Cycles:3131 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a brake fire during a high speed taxi run after installation of new brakes.
The left and right brake assemblies, and landing gear doors were heavily damaged from fire and heat. The upper and lower wing panels in the area of the landing gear were heat damaged.
The wing assembly was found to be outside of allowable tolerances.

Sources:

mclarens.com/auctions

Location