Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-CDH, Friday 11 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: 5Y-CDH
MSN: 208B0608
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maji Moto area in Narok South -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered an accident in the Maji Moto area in Narok South, Kenya. Three occupants are understood to have been injured.

The accident photo suggests the aircraft was equipped with a tail boom for aerial survey work.

Sources:

naihaps.com