Accident Gulfstream G200 Galaxy PR-AUR, Monday 7 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
Owner/operator:W.R.V. Empreendimentos e Participacoes Ltda.
Registration: PR-AUR
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G200 Galaxy departed Belo Horizonte/Pampulha-Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport in Brazil for a local training flight, consisting of touch-and-goes. After the first touchdown on runway 13, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway. It struck the airport perimeter fence and came to a stop next to a concrete construction.
The aircraft suffered extensive damage under the fuselage, wings (slats and flaps), losing all landing gear. The captain suffered minor injuries.

Contributing factors:
Attitude – a contributor.
The contribution of the pilots’ attitude to the outcome of this occurrence can be found in two distinct moments: when the go-around procedures were improvised, and when the approach was continued under marginal safety conditions, reflecting difficulties in the way the crew thought and acted.

Communication – a contributor.
One considered that the lack of clear and assertive communication between the pilots at the time of the decision to abort the takeoff, and the lack of definition as to which pilot had the aircraft controls in that moment contributed to the aircraft exceeding the departure end of the runway.

Crew Resource Management – a contributor.
The lack of adequate management of the tasks performed by the pilots during the transition to the takeoff run after the touch-down, a critical moment of the flight, combined with the lack of clear communication between them contributed to the inadequate handling of the aircraft on the ground and its consequent runway excursion.

Handling of aircraft flight controls – a contributor.
The ineffective control inputs during the final approach and during the attempt to stop the aircraft after touchdown, as well as the application of the elevator trim to the opposite side after the touchdown on the runway, indicated inadequacies in the handling of the controls that contributed to the airplane's runway excursion.

Piloting judgment – a contributor.
An inadequate assessment of the parameters related to the aircraft's operation was observed when there was an attempt to abort the takeoff after the airplane had reached 147 knots, without evaluating the remaining runway length to ensure full stop of the aircraft within the runway limits.

Flight planning – a contributor.
One concluded that the flight preparation was not adequately executed, as the planning did not allocate enough time for the pilots to prepare the aircraft for the return and carry-out of the descent procedure, resulting in an unstable approach

METAR:

METAR SBBH 072136Z 06006KT CAVOK 25/06 Q1016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-106/CENIPA/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

g1.globo.com
CENIPA

Location