| Date: | Friday 4 September 2020 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N362AE |
| MSN: | AC-677B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28987 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331-11U-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA227-AC airplane, N362AE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the San Antonio
International Airport (SAT), Texas.
According to the pilot, the airplane yawed right while on final approach to runway 13L, but he was able to regain control of the airplane with a left rudder input and continued with the landing approach. The airplanes wings remained level, the nose aligned with the runway heading, and on a normal glidepath to the runway until the airplane crossed over the runway threshold. Shortly after the pilot began reducing engine power for a landing, the airplane began to roll right wing down and that the roll became more pronounced as the landing flare continued. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain control of the airplane before it landed hard on the right main landing gear with the airplane banked about 20° right wing down. The airplane departed off the right side of the runway where the nose landing gear collapsed. The lower fuselage and forward pressure bulkhead were substantially damaged during the hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA440 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
flightaware.com Location