| Date: | Saturday 29 August 2020 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-81D (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Skymark Airlines |
| Registration: | JA73NM |
| MSN: | 39421/3940 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km ENE of Tokyo-Haneda International Airport (HND) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Skymark Airlines' flight SKY/BC21 from Tokyo/Haneda to Fukuoka suffered bird strike while climbing through 11000 feet at 15 km east-northeast of Haneda after takeoff from runway 16R. The flight continued to the destination at FL340. After arriving at Fukuoka, damages on the outer skin and inner structure were found at the left forward fuselage.
PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, the JTSB concludes that it is highly probable that the aircraft collided with the bird in take-off climb from Tokyo International Airport and sustained damage to the airframe at an altitude of 8,500 ft over approximately 17 km east-northeast of the airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2022-1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB
https://www.skymark.co.jp/ja/news/special/1190675_1626.html https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/86eaac03883b11aa58f3f1c8021f5794c39af6c3 Location