| Date: | Saturday 29 August 2020 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-OAP |
| MSN: | 504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palenque Airport (PQM) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palenque Airport (PQM/MMPQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 200 jet made a gear-up forced landing within the perimeter of Palenque Airport, Mexico. The pilot(s) fled the scene. Law enforcement officials found 3 tons of packages of pure cocaine.
Preliminary information suggests that the aircraft was stolen from Palenque Airport. In the evening it was reportedly detected by military radar when it was flying near Tenosique, close to the border with Guatemala.
It continued at low altitude until it landed at Palenque Airport.
Sources:
estamosaqui.mx www.radarsonora.com Location