Other Boeing 747SP-21 VQ-BMS, Thursday 27 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-21
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Sands Corporation
Registration: VQ-BMS
MSN: 21649/373
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Boeing 747SP-21, VQ-BMS, was parked in a hangar at Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, Louisiana, USA, when Hurricane Laura struck.
The doors of the hangar were blown out by strong winds and the aircraft sustained serious damage. The right hand wing tip of the aircraft struck a steal beam of the hangar structure, causing the tip to separate. The wing of another aircraft (possibly BBJ N836BA) impacted the lower nose section of the aircraft, causing a massive tear.

Sources:

kplctv.com

Location