| Date: | Saturday 22 August 2020 |
| Time: | 08:41 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | South West Aviation, lsf Skyway Air |
| Registration: | EX-126 |
| MSN: | 11508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 4 km NW of Juba Airport (JUB) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Aweil Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26 cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed near the Referendum neighborhood, shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport, South Sudan. A post-impact fire broke out.
The aircraft carried food products, 4 motorcycles, car parts and 16 bags of cash for the Opportunity Bank.
The aircraft involved in the accident was registered EX-126. This aircraft was recently acquired by Gateway Export Aviation, an operator from D.R. Congo. The operator stated that the owner of the aircraft had misappropriated the aircraft for use by South West Aviation. Gateway reported that at the time of the accident the aircraft was loaded with 8 tons of cargo, whereas 5,5 tons would be the maximum.
Conclusion
The Commission of Inquiry into the accident with AN-26B aircraft operated by South-West Aviation Co. Ltd, registration number EX-126, concluded that the cause of the accident near Juba, Central Equatorial State, Republic of South Sudan, has not been established. However, the flight was operated by an aircraft without a valid Certificate of Airworthiness and by the crew of South-West Aviation Co. Ltd, which did not hold a valid Operator's Certificate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
@News_aero eyeradio.org Location