Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N198DM, Thursday 20 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 2020
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Bomac Air
Registration: N198DM
MSN: BB-1198
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8018 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, was destroyed following a takeoff accident at Chicago/Rockford International Airport (KRFD), Chicago/Rockford, Illinois.

The purpose of the flight was to relocate the airplane to the pilot's home base near Wayne, Illinois. The airplane was at a repair station at Rockford Airport for maintenance work. Shortly after liftoff from runway 19, the airplane started turning left, and the airplane developed a large left bank angle as it was turning. The airplane departed the runway to the left and impacted the ground. During the impact sequence, an explosion occurred, and there was a postimpact fire.
An NTSB airplane performance study showed that during the takeoff, a nose-left sideslip, a left side force, and a left roll occurred, consistent with the loss or reduction in thrust of the left engine.
The sideslip was reduced, likely due to inputting rudder to balance the side force, and the airplane briefly rolled right possibly due to an overcorrection in rudder. The airplane pitched up and was able to begin climbing again; however, it continued to lose speed. The sideslip then reversed, and the airplane rolled left again before impacting the ground. The study indicated
that before rotating and lifting off, the airplane accelerated to a groundspeed of 98 knots (kts) and an airspeed of 105 kts, which was about 19 kts above the published minimum control speed for the airplane. Therefore, the airplane had achieved sufficient airspeed for the pilot to maintain control despite a loss or reduction in left engine thrust provided he made the
appropriate control inputs. The sideslip force calculations indicated that there was a partially successful attempt to maneuver the airplane back to level flight when the airplane rolled back right, but it was not maintained.
Teardown examinations of the engines and propellers found no evidence of preimpact failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control following a reduction of thrust in the left engine during takeoff. The reason for the reduction in thrust could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

chicago.cbslocal.com
wrex.com

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB