Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee OH-SBC, Friday 15 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Levi Hellberg
Registration: OH-SBC
MSN: 737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hernösand -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Östersund
Destination airport:Gävle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flipped over while taxiing on sea after precautionary landing due to weather on delivery flight. Destroyed when washed against rocks.

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/rc3_737.htm