Accident Boeing 767-3S2FER N146FE, Wednesday 19 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3S2FER
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N146FE
MSN: 43551/1121
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:5958 hours
Cycles:2608 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX1026, a Boeing 767-3S2FER, landed at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), California, with the left-hand main gear retracted.
The aircraft departed Newark Airport, New Jersey, USA at 05:10 UTC on a cargo flight to Los Angeles. The flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 24L. After selecting the undercarriage down the crew got an 'unsafe gear' indication and radioed to the LA Tower controller that they were discontinuing the approach.
In coordination with the Tower and Final Approach controllers the aircraft was positioned for a low approach over runway 24L to allow ground observation on the position of the left hand landing gear. A low pass was performed at 10:41 UTC but two Tower controller were not able to see if the left-hand gear was down or not. It was agreed to perform another low pass.
Vehicles were positioned along runway 24L and the flight was cleared to make another low pass at 200-300 feet.
The low pass was carried out at 10:59 UTC, after which it entered a brief holding pattern over sea.
The flight was then cleared for an emergency landing on runway 25R with ARFF standing by. This was accomplished at 11:47 UTC (03:47 LT).
Sparks were seen after touchdown, apparently originating from either the open left-hand gear door touching the ground, or the no.1 engine. No fire erupted. One pilot was injured when evacuating the airplane.

Probable Cause: The left main landing gear’s failure to extend due to the separation of the brake rod retaining hardware from the aft inboard wheel for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
losangeles.cbslocal.com

Location