Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 6V-ASN, Tuesday 18 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-ASN
MSN: 1452
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ziguinchor Airport (ZIG) -   Senegal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Destination airport:Ziguinchor Airport (ZIG/GOGG)
Investigating agency: BEA Senegal
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a tailstrike on landing.

Flightradar24's ADS-B tracking records indicate that the aircraft was flown back to Dakar the same day.

METAR:

16:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
GOGG 181600Z 28010KT 9999 BKN015TCU 31/27 Q1011

18:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
GOGG 181800Z 32006KT 9999 BKN015TCU 30/26 Q1010

Sources:

bea.aero

Location