| Date: | Sunday 16 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | City Link |
| Registration: | 5Y-SAV |
| MSN: | 208B0312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Fangak Airstrip -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | New Fangak Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered an accident on takeoff from New Fangak, South Sudan.
The aircraft had been chartered by NGO Nile Hope to deliver humanitarian aid to New Fangak. It had become stuck in the mud and was pushed out before attempting to take off. The Grand Caravan reportedly went off the runway and hit a tree. The right-hand wing separated and the aircraft flipped over.
Two of the five passengers suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
radiocommunity.org
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2018 |
5Y-SAV |
Penial Air |
0 |
El Barde, Somalia - Wajir, Kenya |
 |
sub |
| Tail failure |
Location