Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 9S-GEN, Thursday 13 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:Doren Air Congo
Registration: 9S-GEN
MSN: 892325
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:8487 hours
Cycles:12461 flights
Engine model:Walter M601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY/FZOD)
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E3, operated by Doren Air Congo, crashed in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park, some 28 km from the destination, Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, Democratic Republic of the Congo. The two crew members and two passengers were killed.

The aircraft was operated by Doren Air Congo on behalf of a freight agency called Société Agefreco and carried 800 kg of supplies.

Preliminary conclusions:
1. A human error;
2. Non-compliance with meteorological alerts;
3. Non-compliance with the specified flight altitude in this mountainous area because, in the case of dry fog during the dry season (from the beginning of June to the end of August each year), visibility can be zero in this area.

Contributing Factors
1. Sudden break in communication between the controller and the pilot just after the first contact was announced: "I am 15 nautical miles from your station (Airport) and I estimate arrival at 13:42 TU." It was his first contact during his flight from KALIMA, but also his last contact and his final flight.
2. Likely insufficient fuel;
3. Work overload of the crew members.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

mediacongo.net
Actufly Unacrdc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2018 9S-GEN Kin Avia 0 Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA) min

Location