Unlawful Interference Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N400RS, Monday 10 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N400RS
MSN: 380-25
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:W off Paraguaná -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Venzuelan Air Force detected an aircraft without a flight plan, operating at low altitude near Paraguaná, Venezuela. It was forced down and crashed at a beach. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

notiglobo.com
albertonews.com
soynuevaprensadigital.com
nuevodia.com.ve

Location