Unlawful Interference British Aerospace BAe-125 , Saturday 8 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ixcán -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A BAe-125 corporate jet was set afire after having landed at an illegal airstrip near Ixcán, Guatemala, close to the border with Mexico. The aircraft was likely used to smuggle narcotics.

Sources:

prensalibre.com

Location