Accident Harbin Y-12-II KAF128, Tuesday 4 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration: KAF128
MSN: 0097
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dhobley Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhobley Airstrip
Destination airport:Nairobi-Moi Air Base (HKRE)
Narrative:
A Kenya Air Force Harbin Y-12-II suffered an accident at Dhobley Airstrip in Somalia. There were no serious injuries to the 10 people on board but the aircraft was seriously damaged. The landing gear as well as the left-hand wing have collapsed.
The accident happened after the aircraft had taken off from Dhobley Airstrip after delivering supplies to U.N. Amisom forces.

Sources:

the-star.co.ke

Location