Unlawful Interference Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N515BA, Thursday 30 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N515BA
MSN: BB-603
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Rio Negro, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft Super King Air was found to have landed on a clandestine air strip in Venezuela. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.
Venezuelan law enforcement officers set the aircraft on fire.

Sources:

lapatilla.com
noticialdia.com
talcualdigital.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1982 N9FQ H.A. Braun 0 Huntington Beach, CA sub