Unlawful Interference Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III N450BD, Sunday 26 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N450BD
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near El Chal, Petén Department -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft reported to have landed field and was set on fire before being abandoned. The Guatemalan Army found a large pile of bags filled with narcotics in a hole near to where the aircraft landed.

Sources:

soy502.com

Location