Unlawful Interference Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N740P, Monday 20 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N740P
MSN: BB-1218
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:35 km SW of Brus Laguna -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air suffered a nose landing gear collapse after landing in a field near Brus Laguna, Honduras.
Authorities seized the cargo which consisted of 806 kg cocaine.

Sources:

mp.hn
www.elheraldo.hn