| Date: | Friday 17 July 2020 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Skyjet Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FSKQ |
| MSN: | BB-99 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Destination airport: | Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 operated by Skyjet Aviation as flight 443, was on a flight with a under instrument flight rules from Québec City-Jean Lesage Airport, Canada, with destination Rouyn Airpor with 2 crew members and 8 passengers on board.
When the landing gear was retracted on departure from Québec, the crew heard a noise, but this didn't seem to be a concern. On approach to runway 26 at Rouyn, when the landing gear handle was activated to extend the landing gear, there was no effect. The approach was aborted and the emergency checklist was completed. The crew attempted to extend the gear manually, but no pressure was felt in the emergency lever and the gear did not extend.
A second attempt was made and the nose gear was extended and locked, but there was no pressure left in the hand pump to completely deploy the main gear. A low approach was flown so ground personnel could check the position of the undercarriage.
All three wheels appeared to be down and the crew declared an emergency prior to landing on runway 26.
Touchdown was normal, but when the airspeed reached approximately 60 knots, the right main gear collapsed, followed by the left main gear. The aircraft was evacuated and no one was hurt.
An inspection of the aircraft found the landing gear system circuit breaker was in the pulled position.
Sources:
TSB A20Q0072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location