| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q (PF) Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Bird Aviation |
| Registration: | 5Y-VVU |
| MSN: | 4008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport (HCMN) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM) |
| Destination airport: | Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport (HCMN) |
Narrative:A DHC-8-400 cargo aircraft was destroyed when it crashed at Beledweyne Airport in Somalia. The aircraft impacted small mounds that were used for runway maintenance work. A fire erupted, which consumed the aircraft. All three crew members survived the accident.
The aircraft was charted by the US Department of Defense in support of the African Union Mission to Somalia (AMISOM) near the area. The flight manifest suggested that the plane was carrying food supplies.
The airline's General Manager reported to Kenyans.co.ke that a donkey crossed the runway as the aircraft landed. The donkey was hit and the aircraft swerved off into a trench on the side of the runway.
Sources:
bbc.com/somali hiiraan.com kenyans.co.ke Location