| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-RCM |
| MSN: | 257141/NA0300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 10 km from José Maria Morelos, Quintana Roo -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A BAe-125 jet landed on the highway on the Polyuc-Morelos section, 10 kilometers from José Maria Morelos. A fire erupted, which consumed the fuselage. The aircraft was transporting drugs.
Precise circumstances are unclear. Local media reported the presence of a military helicopter in the area that supposedly fired at the jet.
Sources:
noticiascancun.mx latinus.us FAA register N943CE 