Unlawful Interference Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP XB-NRX, Thursday 2 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-NRX
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mapastepec -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A burnt Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IISP plane was found by Mexican law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
The plane was empty and no occupants were found at the site.

Sources:

diariodelsur.com.mx