Unlawful Interference Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III N516TR, Friday 19 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N516TR
MSN: 252
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8400 hours
Cycles:4293 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:El Chico, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III jet was set afire after having landed near El Chico, Retalhuleu, Guatemala. The aircraft was likely used in illegal drug trafficking.
The registration of the aircraft was not visible on photos but the colour schema and type match that of N516TR. This aircraft was offered for sale recently and was last reported at Chetumal, Mexico (on 18 June) by Flightaware.

Sources:

diariodelsur.com.mx
elperiodico.com.gt

Location