| Date: | Monday 15 June 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N27SL |
| MSN: | 84 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Machiques de Perijá, Zulia -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A Gulfstream II jet on an illegal drug trafficking flight reportedly crashed while landing on an illegal airstrip. Venezuelan armed forces reported having subsequently 'neutralized' the aircraft.
Local media reports indicate that one Mexican national was killed and one was transported to hospital with injuries.
Sources:
elpitazo.net mundo.sputniknews.com Location