Accident Airbus A320-271N VP-BWC, Sunday 14 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BWC
MSN: 8787
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S76378, an Airbus A320neo (VP-BWC), struck an Ural Airlines Airbus A320-232 (VP-BDL) while taxiing for takeoff at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport, Russia.
The A320neo was following main taxiway A to the beginning of runway 10R. As is passed taxiway A4, the left-hand winglet struck the APU of the Ural Airlines A320 which was standing on taxiway A4.
The APU separated and fell to the ground. The winglet subsequently sliced into the right-hand elevator, which was when the A320neo stopped.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/4671

Location