Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 N858UP, Saturday 13 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2020
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Owner/operator:Gama Aviation Signature
Registration: N858UP
MSN: FL-1049
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech Super King Air 350 returned to land at Bedford-Hanscom Field, Massachusetts, after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft safely landed back at Hanscom Field.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location