| Date: | Saturday 30 May 2020 |
| Time: | 15:31 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Taraz Zhana Alem |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Urzhar Airport (UZR) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS) |
| Destination airport: | Urzhar Airport (UZR/UASU) |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2 suffered severe damage after a fire broke out while the aircraft was parked on the apron at Urzhar Airport, Kazakhstan. The aircraft had just completed an ambulance flight and there were no persons on board.
The fire broke out at 15:31, six minutes after landing, and was contained at 15:50.
Sources:
caakz.com 