Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N52FW, Saturday 30 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Kapowsin Air Sports, opf Skydive San Diego
Registration: N52FW
MSN: 52
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Incident
Location:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:Chula Vista-John Nichol's Field Airport, CA
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, N52FW, was substantially damaged when it struck a Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey of the United States Marine Corps (USMC) with the right engine while taxiing at San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, California, USA.
The Twin Otter had undergone maintenance for two weeks and was due to be flown to Chula Vista-John Nichol's Field Airport for skydiving operations. After preflighting the aircraft, the the no.2 engine was started, followed by the no.1 engine. The aircraft then began move forward. The pilot noted that the brakes were not responsive and he pulled back the power as the aircraft moved left and impacted the left-hand propeller and engine of the Osprey.
The no.2 engine of the Twin Otter separated and remained hanging on the rear mounts. The aircraft suffered additional damage to the windshield.

Sources:

FAA
news.yahoo.com
news.usni.org