Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N720PT, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N720PT
MSN: 257032/NA0223
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarteneja -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A corporate jet landed at an illegal airstrip between the towns of Chunox and Sarteneja in Belize.
The nose gear sank in soft soil and the right-hand wing leading edge suffered some damage.

Sources:

solquintanaroo.com