Accident Aviamilano F-8L Falco I I-YNAR, Sunday 25 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviamilano F-8L Falco I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-YNAR
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milano-Bresso -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano-Linate
Destination airport:Venegono (Varese)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing due to engine problems shortly after take-off. Pilot Aldo La Rosa (37).

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1962_03/19620326_0007.pdf