Unlawful Interference Learjet 60XR 5A-UAE, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60XR
Owner/operator:United Aviation
Registration: 5A-UAE
MSN: 60-385
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged in mortar attacks at Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport, Libya. Forces loyal to Libyan general Khalifa Haftar were responsible for that attack.
Among the damaged aircraft was Learjet 60XR 5A-UAE. The fuselage burned out after being hit.

Sources:

dailysabah.com
voanews.com

Location