| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2020 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | MD Fly |
| Registration: | LV-BXU |
| MSN: | 35-462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11711 hours |
| Cycles: | 10473 flights |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731-2C-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Esquel Airport, CB (EQS) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) |
| Destination airport: | Esquel-Brigadier General Antonio Parodi International Airport, CB (EQS/SAVE) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A ambulance jet, registration LV-BXU, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to runway 23 at Esquel Airport (EQS/SAVE), Chubut Province, Argentina. There were four people onboard, two pilots, a doctor and a nurse. Both pilots survived with serious injuries. The copilot later died in hospital on May 7.
The aircraft impacted the ground, 70 meters from the left side of the runway and 800 meters past the threshold of runway 23.
The accident occurred in darkness with visibility limited by fog.
Preliminary investigation results indicate that the QNH on both altimeters had been set at 1020 Hp, while the atmospheric surface pressure at Esquel Airport was 1026 Hp.
METAR:
02:00 UTC / local time:
SAVE 060200Z 02001KT 0100 FG VV// M00/M00 Q1026
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 030163766/20 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
eldiarionuevodia.com.ar tn.com.ar lanacion.com.ar Location
Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) [LV]; 09 October 2012; (CC:by-sa)