Other Learjet 25D LV-WOC, Monday 4 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Dos Mil Aerosistema
Registration: LV-WOC
MSN: 25-269
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosion occurred on a Learjet 25D ambulance jet while being serviced on the apron at San Fernando Airport, Argentina.
The aircraft was being prepared for emergency medical flights on behalf of the Tierra del Fuego government with the servicing of the oxygen system when the explosion took place in the rear fuselage.

Sources:

quepasaweb.com.ar
cadena3.com