Unlawful Interference Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia 5Y-AXO, Monday 4 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 2020
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:African Express Airways
Registration: 5Y-AXO
MSN: 120259
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Bardale Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB)
Destination airport:Bardale Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia transporting medical supplies crashed on approach to Bardale, Somalia. All six on board were killed.
The aircraft had departed Mogadishu and landed at Baidoa before proceeding to Bardale. On board were a captain, copilot, flight engineer and a trainee pilot, and two people working for the airline, according to Somalia's Transport minister.
Ethiopian troops were stationed both at Baidoa and at Bardale as part of the Africa Union Mission in Somalia (AMISOM).
In a statement, AMISOM reported that the aircraft was approaching from the west, while the usual landing direction was from the east. Apparently the aircraft then overflew the airfield at a low altitude while going around. A witness reported that there were animals on or near the runway at the time.
Ethiopian soldiers believed it was a suicide plane trying to find a target in the base camp. It was then shot down using a ZU-23 anti-aircraft cannon.

Sources:

tuco.co.ke
garoweonline.com
standardmedia.co.ke
theeastafrican.co.ke

Location