| Date: | Saturday 2 May 2020 |
| Time: | 22:53 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Province of Saskatchewan Ministry of Central Services |
| Registration: | C-GSAE |
| MSN: | BB-1748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beech B200 of Province of Saskatchewan Ministry of Central Services, was conducting air ambulance operations from Lloydminster (CYLL) to Saskatoon (CYXE). Shortly after departure from CYLL and while climbing through 4000 feet ASL the flight crew heard a loud thump and the aircraft began shuddering. Using the wing de-ice inspection lighting, the flight crew was
able to identify some damage to the left wing and assumed the aircraft struck a bird. The flight crew decided to return to CYLL and arranged a visual approach with the Area Control Center. An emergency was not declared. The aircraft returned to CYLL and landed uneventfully. There were no injuries. The aircraft received significant left wing leading edge damage due to a bird strike.
Sources:
TSB A20W0033