| Date: | Friday 24 April 2020 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | IAI 1125 Astra SP |
| Owner/operator: | Inversiones SC 2012 |
| Registration: | YV3427 |
| MSN: | 054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8959 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3C-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The IAI 1125 Astra SP was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Florida, USA. The airline transport pilot, commercial copilot, and one passenger were not injured.
The pilot reported that he was conducting a takeoff on runway 27 with the intended destination of Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport, Venezuela. During the takeoff roll, at rotation speed, the airplane did not respond when the pilot pulled back on the control yoke. He tried to rotate again, and the airspeed was in excess of V1, about 130 knots. With no response, he performed a rejected takeoff with maximum braking and full reverse thrust. The airplane departed the end of runway 27, proceeded through the overrun, and into the grass beyond the runway. The airplane pivoted to the left and came to a stop in the grass, near the perimeter access road. The crew and passengers exited the airplane and were met by first responders.
The nose and right main landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and right wing.
Probable cause: The pilots inadequate preflight planning, resulting in an attempted takeoff in excess of the airplanes maximum allowable weight given its configuration and the temperature.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CBS12 WSVN prensaamerica.com Location