Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N700NW, Sunday 19 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N700NW
MSN: 257063/NA0246
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Cruces, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A twin jet aircraft crashed in a wooded area near Las Cruces, Petén, Guatemala. The aircraft was destroyed and two occupants were found dead at the scene. Additionally, packages were found near the wreckage that contained at least 762 kilos of cocaine.

A section of the tail shows part of a colour scheme that matches BAe-125-700A N700NW. This aircraft was tracked by Flightaware on a flight to Chetumal, Mexico, the day before. Distance from Chetumal to La Libertad is about 260 km.

Sources:

dca.gob.gt
ensegundos.com.pa

Location