Accident Antonov An-26 UP-AN601, Sunday 5 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army
Registration: UP-AN601
MSN: 0503
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Tarhuna -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Antonov An-26 transport plane was destroyed in an attack on an airstrip near Tarhuna, Libya.
Forces of Libya’s UN-recognized Government of National Accord (GNA) reported that it had shot an Antonov cargo plane carrying ammunition for Libyan National Army (LNA) militias. LNA confirmed the attack but stated that the aircraft carried medical supplies.
Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft was hit by fire from a Bayraktar TB2 drone.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
aa.com.tr
aawsat.com
@Tacticalprm

Location