Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-F400B (XB-PNK), Sunday 22 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-F400B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: (XB-PNK)
MSN: 25227
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Caballo Blanco, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An abandoned corporate jet with running engines was found by law enforcement officers near Caballo Blanco, Retalhuleu, Guatemala. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.
An army spokesman said that when the military arrived at the scene, they only found the aircraft, which apparently collided with a waiting vehicle, which caught fire after the impact.
According to the residents of the place, a group of more than 30 armed men arrived in seven vehicles to wait for the landing, which was carried out on a local road. The aircraft then swerved into a cane field.

The aircraft involved was carrying a false Mexican registration: XB-PNK. The previous official registration was XB-OUF.

Sources:

republica.gt
elperiodico.com.gt
Photo of XB-OUF

Location