| Date: | Saturday 21 March 2020 |
| Time: | 00:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N193AN |
| MSN: | 32387/981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 64323 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines flight 2341, a Boeing 757, N193AN, experienced a tailstrike during landing on runway 26L at the McCarran International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, Nevada. There were no injuries to the 127 passengers and crew, and the
airplane was substantially damaged.
According to the flight crew, the flight was cleared for a visual approach. The flight crew reported that the winds were from 040 degrees at 8 knots (slight tailwind), visibility greater than ten miles, and a thin layer of broken clouds at 17,000 feet.
The captain conducted an approach briefing and the first officer conducted a Landing Distance Assessment to account for the slight tailwind. The first officer reported the approach was normal and stabilized, and they encountered a slight downdraft in the flare. The captain disconnected the autopilot at about 400 feet above the ground and the autothrottle at 200 feet. Flight data recorder data indicated that the pitch attitude was about 7 degrees at touchdown but, as the ground spoilers deployed, pitch attitude increased to 10.9 degrees. There was a 3 to 5 knot crosswind at touchdown.
Post-flight inspection of the airplane indicated the underside of the rear fuselage struck the runway, resulting in damage to the skin, frames, and aft pressure bulkhead.
Probable Cause: The excessive pitch attitude at touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA20CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location