Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II Astazou C-FBHL, Tuesday 17 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1967
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II Astazou
Owner/operator:Llock Helico
Registration: C-FBHL
MSN: 1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
control was lost when t/r hit tree.Aircraft fell down mtn side.Injured px died approx 30 days later.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=21425&key=0