Accident Beechcraft L-23D Seminole 58-3082, Saturday 6 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft L-23D Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 58-3082
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi E of Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gray AAF, Fort Lewis, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WA/C departed Gray AAF at Ft Lewis at
0838 hrs on a routine flight and crashed nose down in a heavily wooded slope approx 1 mi E of Shelton at 0852hrs. Both crew - Captain Thomas K. Wesp and Captain Terry T. Wedemeier - were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
2. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/55211404/
3. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/80350017/
4. Official US Army Accident Record.