| Date: | Saturday 14 March 2020 |
| Time: | 15:58 |
| Type: | Raytheon Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Gemini Air Group |
| Registration: | N100AG |
| MSN: | 258747 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4823 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-5BR-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Hawker 800XP, N100AG, was substantially damaged after veering off the runway and impacting a sign at the Scottsdale Airport, Arizona.
The pilot stated that the flight departed from Roger, Arkansas about 13:15 with the planned destination of Scottsdale. After an uneventful flight, the pilot made a stabilized approach to runway 21. Upon landing, the airplane touched down on the runway centerline in light and variable winds. The pilot recalled that the touchdown felt normal. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right and the pilot added left rudder in an effort to correct. Despite his attempts of full left rudder deflection, the airplane continued to veer off the runway. The airplane continued off the runway surface and encountered large rocks located between the runway and taxiway. The airplane collided with runway lights and a sign puncturing the left wing and resulted in substantial damage; the engines both sustained foreign object damage from the rocks.
The pilot opined that the loss of control was a result of the nosewheel steering wheel not being aligned correctly.
Probable Cause: The pilots inability to maintain directional control during landing for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a runway excursion.
METAR:
22:53 UTC / 15:53 local time:
KSDL 142253Z 00000KT 10SM SCT060 21/06 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP165 T02110056
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location