Runway excursion Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet YV3452, Friday 13 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 2020
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Servicios 5250084
Registration: YV3452
MSN: 525-0084
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 CitationJet suffered a runway excursion after returning to land at Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport, Venezuela.
The aircraft took off from runway 09 at Porlamar Airport (PMV), bound for Charallave, when the right engine failed.
The flight crew radioed their intention to returned to land on runway 27 at Porlamar. After landing the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The aircraft struck rocks and construction materials.
A fire erupted, consuming the forward part of the aircraft.
Both pilots died after the accident. The captain died on March 14th as a result of the burn injuries. The copilot died on March 30th, due to pneumonia caused by internal burns.

Weather at the time of the accident included unlimited visibility and a 90 degree wind at 20-25 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 012/2020
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

elpitazo.net
2001.com.ve
reporteconfidencial.info

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2011 G-CITJ Centreline Air Charter 0 Bristol International Airport, Bristol non

Location