| Date: | Thursday 12 March 2020 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Martini Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GTMW |
| MSN: | 427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Langley Airport, BC (CBQ2) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Langley Airport, BC (CBQ2) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Langley Airport, BC (CBQ2) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-3T Turbine Otter was conducting circuits at Fort Langley (CBQ2), BC. During the second landing on runway 26, the aircraft bounced and started an uncontrolled veer to the left. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway onto the adjacent ramp. The left wing tip contacted a parked trailer causing the aircraft to pivot left and impact a second trailer before coming to an abrupt stop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries and no post impact fire. The ELT automatically activated and the signal was received.
Sources:
TSB A20P0036
Location